Program » Program Overview

Central European Summer Time (UTC +2) United States Pacific Daylight Time
 (UTC -7)
Chinese Standard Time (UTC +8) The Conference will be held in Chinese Standard Time (CST).
USA and Central European times are listed as well for convenience.
Monday, 24 October
02:30 - 03:00 17:30 - 18:00 08:30 - 09:00 Opening Remarks
03:00 - 03:45 18:00 - 18:45 09:00 - 09:45 Plenary Presentation I
Xiaoliang Xie, Peking University, CHINA
    09:45 - 10:00 Transition
04:00 - 05:10 19:00 - 20:10 10:00 - 11:10 Session 1A1
Single Cell Analysis and Sequencing
Session 1B1
Extracellular Vesicles
Session 1C1
Organ-on-a-Chip I
    11:10 - 11:40 Break and Exhibit Inspection
05:40 - 06:40 20:40 - 21:40 11:40 - 12:40 Session 1A2
Cell Imaging
Session 1B2
Imaging
Session 1C2
Organ-on-a-Chip II
06:40 - 07:40 21:40 - 22:40 12:40 - 13:40 Lunch
06:50 - 07:30 21:50 - 22:30 12:50 - 13:30 Industrial Stage 1
07:40 - 08:25 22:40 - 23:25 13:40 - 14:25 Plenary Presentation II
Hiroyuki Noji, University of Tokyo, JAPAN
    14:25 - 15:25 In-Person Poster Session 1
09:25 - 10:35 00:25 - 01:35 15:25 - 16:35 Session 1A3
Organ-on-a-Chip III
Session 1B3
Cell Assay and Co-Culture
Session 1C3
Microfluidics
    16:35 - 17:05 Break and Exhibit Inspection
11:05 - 12:05 02:05 - 03:05 17:05 - 18:05 Session 1A4
Organ-on-a-Chip IV
Session 1B4
Wearable Devices
Session 1C4
3D Printing
16:00 - 17:30 07:00 - 08:30 22:00 - 23:30 Virtual Poster Session 1
Tuesday, 25 October
23:00 - 24:30 14:00 - 15:30 05:00 - 06:30 Virtual Poster Session 2
    08:30 - 08:45 Announcements
02:45 - 03:05 17:45 - 18:05 08:45 - 09:05 Analytical Chemistry - Young Innovator Award Presentation
03:05 - 03:50 18:05 - 18:50 09:05 - 09:50 Plenary Presentation III
David A. Weitz, Harvard University, USA
    09:50 - 10:05 Transition
04:05 - 05:15 19:05 - 20:15 10:05 - 11:15 Session 2A1
Micromanipulation
Session 2B1
Cell Analysis I
Session 2C1
Nuclear Acid Analysis
    11:15 - 11:45 Break and Exhibit Inspection
05:45 - 06:45 20:15 - 21:45 11:45 - 12:45 Session 2A2
Biosensing
Session 2B2
Microfluidics I
Session 2C2
Flow Cytometry
    12:45 - 13:45 Lunch
06:45 - 07:35 21:55 - 22:35 12:55 - 13:35 Industrial Stage 2
07:45 - 08:30 22:45 - 23:30 13:45 - 14:30 Plenary Presentation IV
Lydéric Bocquet, Ecole Normale Supérieure, FRANCE
    14:30 - 15:30 In-Person Poster Session 2
09:30 - 10:40 00:30 - 01:40 15:30 - 16:40 Session 2A3
Droplet-Based Microfluidics I
Session 2B3
Cell Analysis II
Session 2C3
Biomolecular Assay
    16:40 - 17:10 Break and Exhibit Inspection
11:10 - 11:10 02:10 - 03:10 17:10 - 18:10 Session 2A4
Droplet-Based Microfluidics II
Session 2B4
Particle Manipulation
Session 2C4
Flow Chemistry
Wednesday, 26 October
    08:30 - 08:45 Announcements
02:45 - 03:05 17:45 - 18:05 08:45 - 09:05 Lab on a Chip and Dolomite
Pioneers in Miniaturization Lectureship Prize and Presentation
03:05 - 03:50 18:05 - 18:50 09:05 - 09:50 Plenary Presentation V
Amy E. Herr, University of California, Berkeley, USA
03:50 - 04:00 18:50 - 19:00 09:50 - 10:00 MicroTAS 2023 Announcement
    10:00 - 10:30 Break and Exhibit Inspection
04:20 - 05:50 19:20 - 20:50 10:30 - 12:00 Session 3A1
Cell Analysis III
Session 3B1
Organ-on-a-Chip V
Session 3C1
Cell Analysis IV
    12:00 - 13:00 Lunch
06:05 - 06:45 21:05 - 21:45 12:10 - 12:50 Industrial Stage 3
    13:00 - 14:00 In-Person Poster Session 3
08:00 - 09:30 23:00 - 00:30 14:00 - 15:30 Session 3A2
MEMS I
Session 3B2
High-Throughput Screening
Session 3C2
Microfluidics II
    15:30 - 16:00 Break and Exhibit Inspection
10:00 - 12:20 01:00 - 02:20 16:00 - 17:20 Session 3A3
Sensing
Session 3B3
Biochemical Analysis
Session 3C3
MEMS II
    19:30 - 22:00 Conference Banquet
16:00 - 17:30 07:00 - 08:30 22:00 - 23:30 Virtual Poster Session 3
Thursday, 27 October
    08:30 - 08:45 Announcements
02:45 - 03:05 17:45 - 18:05 08:45 - 09:05 Microsystems & Nanoengineering/Springer Nature - Test of Time Award
03:05 - 03:50 18:05 - 18:50 09:05 - 09:50 Plenary Presentation VI
Joyce Poon, University of Toronto, CANADA
    09:50 - 10:05 Transition
04:05 - 05:35 19:05 - 20:35 10:05 - 11:35 Session 4A1
High-Sensitive Sensing II
Session 4B1
Droplet-Based Microfluidics III
Session 4C1
Applications
    11:35 - 12:05 Break and Exhibit Inspection
06:05 - 06:45 21:05 - 21:45 12:05 - 12:45 Awards Ceremony
06:45 - 07:00 21:45 - 22:00 12:45 - 13:00  Closing Remarks
07:00 22:00  13:00 Conference Adjourns

Changes will be made at the discretion of the Program Chairs.